QUESTION

a deed was recorded in new jersey without my knowledge what are my options

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was removed from a deed for a family home by my brother who never told me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your name was on a deed, and you had an ownership interest in a property you could not have been "removed" from that deed unless someone forged your name.  Get a copy of the deed if you have not already.  You can get it from the county clerk in the county in which the property is located.  If your name was forged, you can try filing a "corrective" deed.  You may need to have a lawyer prepare that deed.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters