QUESTION

A discharge of an old mortgage was never recorded. who can I hire to research & expedite the discharge?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have the discharge, you can file it yourself.  If you need to track down the discharge, you might need to hire a title company or a lawyer who specializes in property issues to do that. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 8:09 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters