QUESTION

A friend use a strow buyer to buy a house and 2 years later the strow buyer wnts to take the property for him,the house is up to day no payment behind

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
what he can do legaly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Did the friend have a written agreement with the straw buyer? if so he may have to go to court to enforce that agreement. If the agreement was not in writing, he will have to prove that there was an agreement and with the terms of the agreement were. He probably should also be able to show that his funds were used for the purchase and payments for the property. Unfortunately, if the straw buyer does not voluntarily convey the property and (which may violate the terms of any mortgage), litigation to enforce the agreement may be the only remedy. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters