QUESTION

A mouse chewed the wires in our stove|cracked the glass top & started a fire.They say we owe them a new stove? Rent!

Asked on May 30th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The lease said we pay for any infestations. We paid for the exterminator. Our neighborhood is full of mice do to new construction. We also killed 6-7 here in the house and garage. Now, they want us to buy them a new stove. This is too much. We could have been killed by the fire. Our rent is $1950.00 /month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry- but no one will buy that story. Mice don't crack glass stove tops. Moreover, since thats what you claimed, if extermination is your obligation under the lease - then you get the double whammy. Unlike apartments, house rentals can place that burden on tenants per Fla. Stat. 83.51(1) 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 1:59 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters