QUESTION

A new neighbors survey conflicts with our survey by 1'3". They set a new iron pin although the original iron rod marking our property is still there .

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Our survey clearly shows 62' width. The newly set pins reduce the width of our lot to less than 61'. What our options and how should we proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
Since you are neighbors, I suggest making a major effort to get an agreed solution.  You have two professionals that did the measuring for their respective clients. One of them is wrong -- or they both are a little wrong. We do not know. You and your neighbor should meet together with the two appraisers and explain the problem.  I think they will work together to figure it out-- and it probably will be at their expense --this would be part of the agreement.. Should this not work there are other options such as litigation -- but they will all be hard on both the bank account and on the relationship!! This problem needs to be done while the facts are clear, as it will complicate future sale of the property years from now.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters