QUESTION

A Release of Lien was never filed by a previous title company who is now out of business. What can i do to get the lien released.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I cannot find my closing packet with the HUD settlement page. This loan was satisfied in 2005. since then the loan has been bought & sold twice. This is holding me up from closing on the sell of my house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file a suit to quiet title. The unreleased lien on your home is preventing you from being able to sell your house and is placing a cloud on your title. You need to file a suit to quiet title that explains when you bought the house, when the lien was attached to your property, and the date the lien was satisfied. If you have any satisfaction of lien documentation, you need to attach that to the petition as well. Also, you should mention that the company was liquidated and dissolved in bankruptcy and as such there is no further obligation. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters