QUESTION

About canceling a rent lease

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiance and i are moving out and breaking our lease because of several reason.1 they never came to fix the stuff in our house like they promise. 2 we had to call the cops about noise complaint cause they refused to do anything about it and the last thing we have a 2 year old daughter they were aware of her being at our house ever other weekend and about 2 weeks ago we were informed by our neighbor that he is a registered sex offender for child molestation and we tried to bring this up to our landlord and he refused to get back to us. Now they are trying to make us not only pay the breaking the lease fee of $1400 but they are also making us continuing paying rent till they find someone else to rent it we cant afford it.we need help asap
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Unfortunately, you are in a bad spot.  You admit that you are breaking the lease.  Nothing here leads me to believe that you have a valid defense.  However, it is generally difficult for a landlord to collect forward rents.  And, the only way he can "make" you pay is to obtain a judgment against you for damages.  If your landlord actually serves you with a summons to appear in court then you should contact an attorney to defend you.  Anything less than a summons is merely threats and very few landlords actually follow through on threats to obtain damages because they have to risk more money in an attempt to recover what is already lost.    Good Luck!
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters