QUESTION

According to my divorce decree. The house is to be in my sole name. Without refinancing. How do I change this.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Real Estate - Washington
More details to this question:
I am currently stationed overseas and cannot do this in person. I am willing to have a lawyer do this if possible. The house is in the state of Washington and is a VA loan. I need help fast. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Morristown, NJ at Orloff, Lowenbach, Stifelman & Siegel, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The deed to transfer the legal title to you alone will say that it is under, subject to, and assuming the mortgage.  The divorce decree may need to be recorded too, but easier if your forme wife just signs the deed.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters