QUESTION

After 30 years landlord want to sell house in flushing, N.Y. I owe $3,170.00 for rents. Paid $890.00 until March. New rent for 1-bedroom will be al

Asked on Jul 25th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Landlord insists I pay him last 3-plus rents. I cannot afford to move out right away. Rents are almost twice what I paid for 30 years. I received a text message and a written notice in mail for due rents of $3,170.00. Should I try to pay him what I can afford now? House in flushing, N.Y. has been up-for-sale for approx. 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Unless you have a lease, you cannot stay.  A court order is required, which takes time.  This is the time to make a deal with the landlord.  He should forgive rent, give you time to move, and you move. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2018 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters