QUESTION

After 4to 5 years leasing my units received violation letter from HOA that I can't lease out my units and my tenant should move out! How it's workin?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
The units purchased as investment properties 4to 5 years ago and lease them out since then. Now, I got a violation letter that my tenants need to move out or the association will move them out. I never claimed them that I am living at those units and pay taxes to Livonia as investment properties. I have insurance as rental home on those units! I don't know what to do with them ! They also mentioned that we can't have more than one units as an investment in that subdivision. Those units are on my name and the second one on my husband and me! Please advise!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It seems that, if they have know for years that you are doing this, they may have waived their right to object. You will need a very good local lawyer to fight them. This will not be an easy matter.  Sorry. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters