QUESTION

After a notice to vacate has been served, how many days do I have to wait before filing for eviction?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Tenant was supposed to vacate Friday the 15th. Monday was a Holiday so when can I file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless otherwise stated in your lease, a tenant has three days to move from the date they received the notice. Holidays and weekends count.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters