QUESTION

after an eviction is con cluded and tenant is legally locked out, can or has the landlord ever forgiven the case and made a new agreement with tenant

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
could a landlord continue a relationship per say with the evicted tenant and allow re entry into the premises as a tenant with a new rental agreement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
The landlord is free to make whatever new agreement with the former tenant that he chooses. So yes, there is nothing that legally prevents the landlord from creating a new agreement with the former now new tenant.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters