QUESTION

After living in an apartment for one year my landlord requested copies of driver's license and SS and attached copies of it to the new lease

Asked on Apr 25th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It's a landlord allowed to keep a copy of your driver's license along with your social security number and attach it with a staple to your lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - there is no legal prohibition for this. Many landlords are doing this to avoid issues with illegal alien renters.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2025 at 1:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters