QUESTION

After not showing up in court for eviction, the landlord text me the next day and asked when will I be out how long do I have?

Asked on May 02nd, 2026 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My landlord gave me a fake lease, showed up with eviction papers to go to court. Text me all kind of rude messages even barged in my apartment I didnโ€™t show up for court cause I was sick. Text me the next day and said when are you leaving?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Manchester, MO
2 Awards
The judgment becomes final ten (10) days after it was entered. At that point the Sheriff's Department will come out and physically remove you from the premises. Typically your property will be left at the curb regardless of the weather. The landlord has no liability associated with your property being taken or damaged as a result so you want to be out beforehand.
Answered on May 04th, 2026 at 5:13 AM

The answer above is only a general statement of the law and not intended as legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters