QUESTION

After purchase of a home , how long after that in years in the state of CC can a buyer hold seller responsible for non-disclosure of said property?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The Seller after a home inspection don't want to do any of the repairs, 1980 home which has been used as a vacation home in the last 4 years but has been the owner since 1990'. She has basically used a handyman to do all the repairs needed in the house on issues. We requested her to not do this when it came to the repairs stemming from the home inspection report but this has been a uphill battle and she still wants to do do it her way. Our Realtor who represent her and U.S. Has now added a hold harmless clause in a addedunum releasing her and the Realtor from any future lawsuit and not finishing most of the repairs and in addition asking us to remove all contingencies. Please advise. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
There is a three year statute of limitations when the seller does not disclose any material facts affecting the desireability or value of the home. As the buyer, when you are faced with some repairs that you would like for the seller to make on the home, you have three options: (1) don't buy the home, (2) buy the home with the defects, (3) negotiate with the seller for concession.  If you can't do #3, then your choices are either #1 or #2.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters