QUESTION

after remodeling was done hood felt and we found out about horrible electrical and gas plumbing work how can we sue our contractor?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Do I have a case to sue my contractor? lots of illegal and dangerous electrical and plumbing issues we found out after remodeling was done and suddenly hood felt!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you hired us, the first step would be to get a written estimate from a licensed contractor, with descriptions of all of the defective work, the work required to fix it, and an estimate of the cost. We would then include that in a letter demanding that he agree to pay that amount. If the cost were less than $10,000.00, you could sue him in small claims court without an attorney. It sounds like more. If you have a written contract, and the contract includes a provision for reimbursement of legal fees, then the demand letter would include the threat that you will not compromise and will take the case to trial in order to obtain a judgment which includes reimbursement for all your legal fees.  
Answered on Dec 20th, 2017 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters