QUESTION

After signing contract ( to buy a house) can a buyer cancel the contract?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  You can in theory keep the deposit by notifying the buyer of the default.  But, sometimes it is just better to move on to the next deal.  Your lawyer should be able to navigate this.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters