QUESTION

agent for buyer and seller did not provide buyer with a real estate transfer statement

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
buyer did home inspections agent says that is for buyer benefit only she does not renegotiate price. sold as is even though tenants damaged property after acceptance and took all appliances
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
There are transactions in which the seller is not obligatged to provide a transfer disclosure statement.  However, the seller is always obligated to disclose any material fact that may affect the value or desireablility of the property.  Being sold "as is" does not affect the seller's obligation to disclose, but may affect whether or not the buyer was damaged.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters