QUESTION

All Pros and Cons of using a quitclaim deed in Colorado?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am going to add my wife to my title signing a quitclaim deed. I am the only homeowner and still paying out mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
I can't tell you all the pros and cons of quit claim deeds because this is a long list and dependant upon the specific facts of your situation. But, if your question is will adding your wife as an additional owner of your property cause a problem for you from your mortgage holder.  I'd say not likely. Your home is a very valuable asset I recommend contacting an attorney to discuss the facts of your specific situation before filing a quit claim deed. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters