QUESTION

Allowed to put up temporary wall to divide living room of rented apartment in NJ

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I just rented an apartment in jersey city. I was told my management that I am not allowed to make structural changes the apartment. But now I want to put up a temporary wall to divide living room and create another room. I plan to take down the wall after I move out. Someone told the management and they told they will cancel the lease if I do that. I have seen so many apartments in the same building who have dividers and no action has been taken against them. Some of them don't even have sprinklers in the rooms and some have way too many occupants. Am I legally allowed to put up a wall if I follow all the safety regulations. Can they kick me out if they have not taken an action against others. Someone told me that this was a new policy and any new tenant would have to follow it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Mack
You must follow all lawful terms of the lease as well as comply with law as a tenant.  It sounds like your proposal might well violate both the lease (since most leases have clauses preventing tenants from making changes to the apartment, even temporary changes, without the landlord's consent) and the fire code/ordinance of the muncipality.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters