QUESTION

Am having problems with this rental unit and the landlord knew this bug infestation can I sue him from lying to me about what I was seeing?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue for rent abatement. This is where you show that the home is not worth what you are paying due to the defects.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can either sue him for damages, pay to remedy the problem and deduct the cost from your rent, or move out if the problem can't be fixed. Send a letter detailing the problem and keep a copy for your records to defend yourself if the landlord sues you.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Tell him he need to pay an exterminator to take care of the problem with a week or you will pay for one and deduct the cost from your rent. Make sure the cost of the exterminator is not more than one month rent according to Utah habitablity act.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters