QUESTION

Am I able to live in my mother's house as an heir while it's probate. I'm not the executor of the estate..

Asked on Dec 09th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My Oldest brother is executor and told me that I can't live in the house while it's in probate. Is this true. The house is in Saratoga Springs NY. I am an heir to the house and her will states that she wants it sold and the money divided among her 4 children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Are you allowed to live there?  Yes.  But, it must be sold and you must cooperate with the sale.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2018 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters