QUESTION
Am I able to sue for a portion of paid rent?
Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Nevada
More details to this question:
When I moved in we were told the pool would be open in mid-March, the sauna is open year-round, and the gym would be repaired. Nothing in writing. The pool is still closed (now they are saying mid-May because the owner won't pay for repairs), the sauna is full of garbage (once again, owner won't pay for repairs), and the gym is broken (the one treadmill has an electrical short and turns itself off after 5 minutes, the exercise bike has it's power cord cut, etc etc). I don't feel like I am getting what I am paying for.
1 ANSWER
R. Christopher Reade
While you arguably could sue, the amount of damages attributable to loss of use of a residential recreation center is so small that such a suit would be fruitless. You should address with your Landlord a mitigation of rents based upon the misrepresentations.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 12:55 PM