QUESTION

Am I able to sue small claims individually for $4500, or do I have to sue them together?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a signed lease from two unmarried people. They owe $9000, but the North Carolina small claims court max is $5000.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to check with the small claims court advisor but the limit in California are based upon per party not per case.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sorry I don't the law in North Carolina. You will have to check with some who practices there or the small claims court there.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Start 2 lawsuits 1 against each person.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters