QUESTION

Am I able to take any legal action against a roommate who has left without paying anything?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2022 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on a lease and one of the people who signed that same lease has never assisted me in paying the rent like agreed and signed to. They have left and I am now trying to take legal action to get their portion of the rent since they won't come back to take their name off knowing it will help with their credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Sure you can sue for the amount of rent they should have paid you.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2022 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters