QUESTION
Am I allowed to have roughly 250 persons gather on my property?
Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Hello. In a few weeks, I am going to be hosting a get together of a bunch of close friends on my 5 acre parcel that is very secluded in the desert miles away from any civilization. There is no fence around the property, nor is there any structures on the property, merely a 5 acre parcel of desert. I am not charging anyone an entrance fee or selling anything. There will be a fairly large sound system set up for the duration of the gathering (which will be roughly 3 days). Is this something that would be legal for me to hold, or would I need some sort of permit for this type of gathering?
2 ANSWERS
I would think there is no permit you would need. Send a letter to the county counsel, since it is not within any city limits, saying you assume it is legal and contact the local sheriff's department in case someone might call them believing you are violating the law so they do not send a deputy out to investigate.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:03 AM
You would need to check with local city or county to find out.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:31 AM