QUESTION

Am I allowed to withhold rent from my landlord?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Our house has various issues that were not caused by us. Our sink leaks, we have a rodent issue, the management company dumps trash in our backyard, our washer and dryer are broken, and our basement floods. The lease states the landlord and management company have to deal with these issues if they arise. Our landlord continues to say he will take care of things and we are yet to see any progress. This is in New York City.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You should immediately file complaints with the NYC Department of Housing Preservation and Development by calling 311. They will send an Inspector and issue the appropriate violations and orders to repair.  You may be entitled to withhold your rents but you should meet with a tenant rights lawyer first.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2020 at 7:02 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters