QUESTION

Am I entitled to a relocation assistance? Am I entitled to any sort of restitution?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I lived with my boyfriend for the past 4 years on his mother's property in an illegal partially converted garage. His mother (landlord) didn’t like me and decided to evict me. A court date has come and gun and I was never served any papers. A judgement was made for the landlord by default because I did not show up in my court date. I am now out of the house and she kept my personal belongings and gave them away.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
You should have shown up for the hearing. You should have moved your stuff out of the property.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue her in small claims court for the value of the things she gave away. The judge might agree with you.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were not properly served (typically certified mail or sheriff) then there should have not been a court date, let alone a judgment entered against you. If that's what actually happened, you should consult with an attorney ASAP to try and address that, especially because you generally only have 10 days to appeal from small claims court. But there may be some exceptions there since the judgment may in fact be invalid if there was no proper service
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters