QUESTION

am I entitled to know the details of charges an attorney bills me? Example: made a phone call, how long, to who, and what was charge for that incident

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Commercial Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I received a bill from an attorney which claims on a given day he made phone calls, wrote letters, sent a fax, etc. Am I entitled to a breakdown of the cost for each item and how long that item took from start to end?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If this is your attorney, its certainly a reasonable request.  If this charge for an opposing party's attorney and is something you are being asked to pay as part of a contractual provision of some kind, you can certainly ask for details but I suspect you won't get a substantive response because the attorney will say that to do so would require releaving confidential information protected by the attorney client privilege.  But there's no harm in asking.  You could have another attorney review it and see if the time billed appears to be too much for the likely services.  For example if the charge was for preparing a letter enclosing a copy of a pleadiing of some kind and the charge was for one hour, that would look fishy to me.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters