QUESTION

Am I financially responsible for a water leak in my condo?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I own a condo with a four unit building. I have leaking water and it's causing damage to the tenant below me. The leak is due to a faulty furnace/disconnect in pcp piping. Am I financially responsible or is the home owners association?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
What does the homeowners association by-laws say?
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You would have to retain my services to read your homeowner's agreement to give you a legal opinion.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If it's inside the four walls then it's generally your responsibility. But, unless you were negligent in causing or not promptly fixing the leak then you owe nothing.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters