QUESTION

Am I held liable for the utilities past the time I am no longer there?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I plan to completely move out of a house that I am currently renting with two other people before our 30-day is up. I know I am still responsible for the rent. None of the utilities are in my name and I don't plan on going back after I move.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the provision of utilities was set up with the utility company, and you didn't sign that contract, the utility company normally would pursue the persons who signed the agreement. If the utilities are billed to the property owners, and your lease made you responsible back to the property owners, the outcome would be different.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not, although it depends on the deal you worked with the other tenants. Generally speaking, if you don't use the utilities and did not give your name on the account, you are not responsible.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters