QUESTION

Am I in jeopardy of my neighbor exercising adverse possession?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Am I in jeopardy of my neighbor exercising adverse possession to claim property (4 inches) that sit on the other side of a fence I installed for privacy? There was no border fence, but the buildings are attached and it is clear where the property line is. The fence belongs to me and I cover all costs to maintain it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Am I in jeopardy of my neighbor exercising adverse possession? Yes.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It doesn't sound like it. No, I don't think so.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters