QUESTION

Am I legally abide to be going back to the original rent or should something else be applied to this matter if nothing was signed?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a couple of questions of concern. I am a renter in a condo that is privately owned. When I first moved in, I signed a month to month agreement for $400 which included utilities. Then after a couple of months, he brought my rent down of $100, but he and I never signed an agreement of my new rent price. It has been now 6 months and now he is trying to go back to the original rental agreement of my rent of $400, even though I have been giving him only $300. As I mentioned before, since the rental price changed, and no agreement contract was signed. Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are bound by the written rental agreement for $400 per month.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters