QUESTION

Am I legally bond to a lease that I have signed, but I have not paid any rent, deposit?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I do not want to move into this appt. for several reasons. I signed the lease, but was not asked for money until I moved in. Am I legally bond?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You are bound by the lease. But, so is the landlord. If there is a good reason for your not wanting to move in (for example, a dirty place) you should have a good defense.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
If you paid no money and did not move in, it is unlikely that the lease is binding. You should however, tell the landlord immediately that you have changed your mind.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you signed the lease you are legally bound... (not bond).
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well you are require to give some thing of consideration.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters