QUESTION

Am I legally obligated to repay money to my boyfriend now that we broke up?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2024 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased a home in July 2021. My then boyfriend contributed half the closing cost. We recently broke up and I want him to vacate the home. He wants every dollar that he has spent on my home repaid. He is claiming that otherwise he won’t leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Is the property in your name only?  Was the money intended as a gift or a loan?  You may need to bring a proceeding to have him removed from the property.  Jack
Answered on Nov 09th, 2024 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters