QUESTION

Am I liable for a transacton fee not disclosed in the listing agreement.

Asked on May 31st, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Executed a listing agreement with agent for 5% commission. No additional fees were listed even though there are spaces for additional fees. When I got the HUD-1 form, there was a $290 transaction fee to broker added. My agent said it was a standard fee and everyone pays it. I said fine, but it needs to be included in the listing agreement so I have an opportunity to negotiate or look elsewhere. Am I liable for fees not listed in the listing agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It should be disclosed in the listing agreement, or in writing. However, it is a standard fee. It would cost you more to fight it than to pay it. I am avaialble if you need me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.  Thank you. 
Answered on May 31st, 2021 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters