QUESTION

Am I liable for my lease anymore for a home?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If I had a lease for a home and then I resigned it for another year, but then I got relocated for my job out of state after the first month of my new lease. I let the Landlord know that we needed to find someone else to fulfill the lease and two months have gone by and now they found someone to take over the lease and they signed them up and took a deposit, but now they're saying we have to pay them another months rent because they signed the other persons lease for a month from now? Is this legal? Or because they found a new tenant am I liable for anymore rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
You should ask to see the replacement lease so that you can calculate for yourself the total vacancy loss for which you are liable. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters