QUESTION

Am I obligated to sign a Fixed/Adjustable Rate Note 3 weeks after closing and I have moved in the new home?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hi, I received a email from the Loan officer requesting me to sign a Fixed/Adjustable Rate Note for a 10/1 ARM.Apparently I did not provide the date on the document when it was singed during closing. It has been close to 3 weeks since closing and now they are asking me to sign this doc. Am I obligated to sign?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your lender or closer cannot require you to sign any document which modifies the terms of the agreement post closing.  However, in most closings you will sign a document which states that you will cooperate in signing or making any administrative changes to the documents to ensure the lender has a complete and correct closing file. If this note contains the agreed upon terms you should sign it if your lender is attempting to force you to sign something that changes the agreement then you should refuse.   Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters