QUESTION

Am I personally liable if I relocate my business before my lease expires?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My business has out grown my current location and I want to move to a larger facility. Can the landlord take me to court or file a complaint on my business? I plan on giving him at least 2-3 months notice. I just want to avoid headaches he''s a real pain as is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be liable for your entire lease if you leave early unless you have made arrangements with the landlord in writing to let you out early. It might be helpful if you had someone that could rent instead of you to present to the landlord.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters