QUESTION

Am I required by law to have railings on my porch?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
The porch is totally new and we have never had railings. Older home and none of the homes in our community have railings.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Spokane, WA at Steven Schneider Attorney at Law, P.S.
Update Your Profile
The builder obtained a permit from the City or County to build the house according to a plan. Also, the house would have been inspected and received a Certificate of Occupancy before you could buy it. That doesn't mean that there were no violations of rules. Check out the building code that applies to your area, your City or County Building Department can help you. There may also be a Home Owners Association, Bylaws and Covenants that contain additional rules.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
You need to check with the local building code department. My guess would be that for a ground level porch you would not need railings, but you need to see what is required by your local government.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Talk with your city inspector and ask them.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters