QUESTION

Am I responsible for a home I sold 21 months ago?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I sold my Fathers home after he passed. When he bought it, it already had an addition put on it. Well he bought through a bank forclosure, and I just found out that the bathroom that was put in in the addition was not hooked to city sewer as it was assumed to be and was hooked up to a sewer tank that is located under the house. The new owners want me to pay to have it pumped out and hooked up to city sewer. Am I responsible for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you sold the house "as is" and the buyer had the opportunity to do an inspection you are not liable.  If you did not know that the bathroom was hooked up to a septic, then you are not responsible.  If you did know, and did not reveal that information, there could be liability.  There are many houses that are serviced by septic tanks and it is the buyer's responsibility to find that out. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters