QUESTION

Am I responsible for anything after eviction case was dismissed with prejudice?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I signed with an apartment complex with three other girls (college) that turned out to be really shady (I thought it was an application NOT a lease, my mistake) (they don't run background or credit checks and never explained this lease to me or gave me a copy). Anyway I gave the landlord 30+ day notice that I would not be moving in because I didn't feel comfortable with my financial situation. He basically told me I was SOL unless I found somebody to take over my room. (This was made worse by the three girls turning down the potential roommates waiting for a friend to take over my room- which she never did) I never paid a security deposit, turned in a cosigner form, or took keys for possession of the apartment! (I never entered the apartment EVER) I had to go to court and he is trying to charge me for three months’ rent. He never showed up and his lawyer talked to me beforehand and then told the judge to dismiss the case with prejudice. Am I responsible for any costs then? Can he go after me again?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was dismissed with prejudice THAT claim is gone. The question is what was adjudicated. I would suggest you see an attorney with the paperwork and judgment, it makes no sense to bring an eviction action against a person who is not refusing to leave and not residing in the leasehold.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the case was dismissed WITH prejudice you are out of it and your landlord cannot go after you again. Get and keep a written a copy of the dismissal.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters