QUESTION

Am I responsible for fees from damage that my landlord did?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
The landlord had to fix a water meter in my back yard and cut a power line to my shed. We received a fee for yard work not done and now they are saying I can either pay the fee and they will fix it or they waive the yard fee and not fix the power line. How do I deal with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your are not responsible for damages caused by your landlord. Ask your landlord to file a claim with his insurance company in regard to the cut power line.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters