QUESTION

Am I responsible for finding a new tenant under 'option to renew'?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need to relocate for a new job and I want to know if I'm responsible for finding a new tenant. Lease: May 2020-April 2021. Once it ended I did not express interest in renewing/terminating it to the landlord and she did not tell me whether she wanted to renew/terminate so I was under the impression that I was on a month to month lease after that first year. Lease states: 22. LEASE RENEWAL: A. At the end of this Lease Agreement, Tenant shall have the option to renew the Lease for an additional term that is equal to the initial term of this lease (Term of Lease Agreement) pursuant to the terms and conditions contained herein. B. If Tenant or Landlord does not wish to renew the Lease, written notice must be given to the other party at least 60 days before the end of the term (Term of Lease Agreement) to terminate the Lease (including any exercised renewal or extension thereof) Landlord says I need to find a new tenant for a 1 year lease and increased the rent by $50. Is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As you seem to have gathered, the lease determines the parties rights.  While I would be happy to review the entire lease, the language provided suggests that you must notify of your intent to terminate, at least 60 days before the end.  Otherwise, it appears to automatically renew for another year. I trust this answers your questions, and if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Jan 17th, 2022 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters