QUESTION

Am I responsible for my roommate’s part of a lease if he breaks it?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Myself and another person signed a 1 year lease to occupy a house. This other person decided to move out during the lease. Am I liable for the entire lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless the lease says otherwise - there is no "part" of a lease. You are BOTH fully liable as tenants. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters