QUESTION

Am I responsible for past due fees to a hoa because I inherited a piece of land?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2018 on Homeowners Association Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My uncle pasted away and left me a piece of land. There is a HOA and they are telling me that I am indeed required to pay those past due fees which are over $12,000.00. I'm just tring to get a little understanding of the legal stand point on this because I know nothing about HOA laws.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
In texas the hoa runs with the land, meaning its attached to the home. But this is directed by the hoa declaration that establishes the hoa itself. If you inherited the home, keep in mind it is subject to the debts attached on the home If the amount is to large to pay back or pay back on the terms of the hoa, you may also want to consider a chp13 bankruptcy to spread the amount owed to 3-5 yr. Also you could get rid of any other debts you may have depending on your income. Consult a local bankruptcy attorney to further assist you
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters