QUESTION

Am i responsible for paying cleaning service and damaged doors as a tenant?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I received a letter today from my old landlord with two separate invoices. One being from a cleaning service($125.00), and the other one was that she had to have two doors replaced($1344.00). She never once mentioned the damaged doors. She wouldn't do a walk through with me, when I moved in or out. I never did any damage to the doors and I spent all day cleaning. I lived there 2 1/2 years and there were never any problems. She says I have 30 days to pay her, before she takes legal action. I would like to know if I have any rights and what I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
I'll presume that your landlord notified you of these charges in her security deposit accounting letter, where she notified you that not only will she be retaining your entire security deposit but she also demands an additional payment. A landlord is under no duty to perform a walk-though with a tenant either at move-in or move-out.  However, if she brings charges against you to attempt to collect any damages, i.e. payment for the doors, then she has the burden of proving that you owe her the money.  Without a move-in or move-out inspection report signed by both parties, this could be difficult for her to prove.   You have the right to object to the claimed damages, i.e. the house was cleaner when I returned it to you than when I received it and the doors were damaged at  move-in I demand my security deposit returned.  However, if you get into a security deposit battle with your former landlord I recommend retaining counsel to assist you with this.  Chances are your lease will allow you to recover this cost and it is possible that the CO Security Deposit Statue will also allow you to recover not only the cost of your defense but possibly triple the amount of your wrongfully withheld security deposit.   Good luck! Don Eby
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters