QUESTION

Am I responsible for paying for home improvements at closing as I did not ask for the work to be done.

Asked on Mar 20th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiance and I purchased a home together in Michigan 20 months ago. He lost his employment shortly afterwards and began working on the house while off work for one year. We are ending our relationship now and listing the house. He has indicated he will add up receipts for all home improvement projects, apply market labor value and charge me half at closing. I did not ask him to do this work and I'm wondering if I am legally obligated to pay this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Were you working and providing the money for food, clothing, and shelter during this time? If so, it seems he would have a very weak case. However, this sort of thing needs to be worked out between you, or with mediation, in order to avoid a court fight. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters