QUESTION

Am I responsible for the difference in the selling price and what is actually owed on the mortgage of a short sell?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That depends on whether the mortgage company has gone the next step in obtaining a judgment of deficiency.  If the difference between the sale price and the mortgage is very substantial, the mortgage company may take that next step, but you will be notified of that. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters