QUESTION

Am I responsible for this cable/internet bill?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
So I moved into this house for the summer for two months and was put onto the lease. Its a four person house and one kid was staying the summer and the other two moved out and one of them subleased their room to another kid. I moved all of my things into the house but didn't have a bed which wasn't a problem because my girlfriend lived down the street and I had a lot of vacations planned. So I pretty much used my room as a storage locker and went there maybe once a week but was never there for more then an hour or spent the night. I put the gas in my name and paid that bill split between us three and the rent was split 4 ways so the kid who moved out but didn't sublease, still had to pay. Now I'm getting texts from one of the kids who moved out but was responsible for paying the cable/internet bill asking for $70 for two months of cable split three ways. I told him that I didn't use these services so why should I pay? Now he is threatening legal action if I don't pay for these services
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If the lease states that you will be responsible for the cable/internet bill then you are responsible.  Or if there was any agreement between you and the other roommates that you will split the cable/internet then you are responsible.  Otherwise, you are not responsible.  Did you ever pay the Cable/Internet?  This, either way, will tend to show your responsibility.   It is unlikely that this small bill is worth the expense of your friend bringing legal action.   Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters